Object compressed in the Y-AXIS???

B9Creator - Ideas and Discussions
cedricwinterwolf
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 8

Object compressed in the Y-AXIS???

Post#1 » Fri Aug 03, 2018 9:22 pm

Ok, stumped.

I beat the screen resolution challenge, and the "swapped displays" challenge.

Got the print to run, and it went great. Smooth and with no drift.

But for SOME reason the object is squishes in the Y-AXIS???

It's essentially a cube. (cuboctehedron with holes in it).

The X is 9.98mm
THe Z is 9.96mm
The Y is 9.45mm

I checked the file again, and the slice images. Everything is square.

So...? Is it possible that despite fixing the screen resolution I've still got something going on there?

Printing at 30 microns, green emerald, table calibrated. Lenses focused...

What am I missing?

cedricwinterwolf
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 8

Re: Object compressed in the Y-AXIS???

Post#2 » Sat Aug 04, 2018 11:57 am

Just ran some tests:

Initial print (cuboctahedron) came out:
X-Y-Z : 15mm-14mm-15mm (should be all equal) (about 92% reduction)
Surfaces are clean, it's lined up on the axis, resin cured great.
IMG_20180804_104121.jpg


Re-callibrated build table, all good.

Tried to calibrate the projector:
-Obvious compression on Y-Axis.
-Tried other resolutions in windows-display controls, obviously nothing lines up the grids.
-adjusted focus- nada
-adjusted zoom - nada

Got it as close as possible, did a calibration print:
Looks great. Detail is awesome, focus is solid.
Again:
The squares are off
x-y
5.08mm-4.6mm (about 91% reduction)
IMG_20180804_105147.jpg


I'm a little stumped. If the reduction were in x and y it would be more obvious...

STATS:
B9Creator v 1.2
emerald green
30 micron print

Lenovo Legion y720-151KB
Windows 10
HDMI connection

More stats and info in the photos.
laptop-stats2.png

laptop-stats.png
Attachments
IMG_20180804_105217.jpg
IMG_20180804_104126.jpg
IMG_20180804_104116.jpg

cedricwinterwolf
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 8

Re: Object compressed in the Y-AXIS???

Post#3 » Sat Aug 04, 2018 12:22 pm

UPDATE:

I am almost positive that despite all settings being correct for displays, the laptop is sending the wrong resolution to the projector? Is that even possible?

I have an

Intel Graphics HD 630
Nvidia GeForce GTX 1060

The GTX is running the projector.

And look: The Desktop Resolution is right, but the "active signal resolution is "1920 x 1200" !

laptop-display2.png
laptop-display2.png (14.36 KiB) Viewed 69 times


1080 is 90% of 1200....

This is the culprit. Not sure how to fix that.
Attachments
laptop-display.png

User avatar
Alfred Dufour
B9 Maker
B9 Maker
Posts: 39

Re: Object compressed in the Y-AXIS???

Post#4 » Sat Aug 04, 2018 12:47 pm

Hello,
Have you tried to right click on the creator icone on your desktop and force the software to run on the hd graphics to see what happens. I would think that if it comes up ok the problem is caused by your video card.

How did you solve your first posting, I am interested because I ended up switching to the display connector instead of hdmi because of this particular problem.
Regards Alfred,

cedricwinterwolf
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 8

SOLVED Re: Object compressed in the Y-AXIS???

Post#5 » Sat Aug 04, 2018 12:55 pm

SOLVED:

Mods, if this feels like some idiot rat-race please delete but I did manage to fix it mostly by guessing.

So effectively the "screen resolution" on all setting was right, but for some reason the "Active Signal Resolution" was 1920x1200.

I navigated:
Right click desktop -> Display Settings -> Display 2 -> Advanced Display Settings -> Display Adapter for Display 2 -> Monitor

I noticed it was set to 59 hertz, which seemed odd.
Switched it to 60 hertz and suddenly the active signal was 1920x1080!

Not safe yet: I went to do the projector calibration and the projector wouldn't show the grid. Just a white screen. Switched it back to 59, still white, but the active signal had stayed correct.

So I restarted my laptop, powerd down the projector, rebooted, plugged in, turned on, and Tada!
59 hertz monitor refresh rate (as was originally set), correct resolution, grid lines up.

If anyone bumps into a Y-AXIS issue while running Windows10 with a mid/high graphics card, this is the answer.

cheers,

User avatar
Robert Howle
B9 Creator
B9 Creator
Posts: 6530

Re: Object compressed in the Y-AXIS???

Post#6 » Sun Aug 05, 2018 3:23 am

Always a great help to others when u solve a problem and post the resolution to that problem.

Thanks,

Robert Howle
Dance like nobody's watching!

cedricwinterwolf
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 8

Re: Object compressed in the Y-AXIS???

Post#7 » Sun Aug 05, 2018 8:40 am

Alfred Dufour wrote:Hello,
Have you tried to right click on the creator icone on your desktop and force the software to run on the hd graphics to see what happens. I would think that if it comes up ok the problem is caused by your video card.

How did you solve your first posting, I am interested because I ended up switching to the display connector instead of hdmi because of this particular problem.
Regards Alfred,


Hey Alfred.

Unfortunately this laptop is specifically designed for Virtual Reality, so the HDMI port is directly connected to the extra graphics card so the laptop screen can run off either, but anything external can't. I thought to try what you suggested and found that little snag.

As for the other issues:

I can't say I solved them in an articulated way.
B9 software was trying to make "Display 2", my printer, a crazy resolution (something close to 2000x1600).
I updated the drivers on both video adapters, nada.
I switched the display 2 to primary. Hint, don't do that. It will send your desktop to the printer projector and you'll need a magnifying glass to turn it off.

Lastly, and I THINK this is what did it:
-I unplugged and turned off the printer.
-Disabled the intel graphics adapter.
----This sent my laptop into WEIRD resolutions.
-Adjusted the resolutions back to 1920x1080
-Restarted
-Enabled the Intelcard
-Plugged it all back in and started the printer up.

At this point the resolution was right in all settings, and on to the Active Signal issue.

Hope that helps. I wish I had documented the process a bit better for you!

cedricwinterwolf
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 8

Re: Object compressed in the Y-AXIS???

Post#8 » Sun Aug 05, 2018 8:41 am

Robert Howle wrote:Always a great help to others when u solve a problem and post the resolution to that problem.

Thanks,

Robert Howle


That was what I figured, that either someone would catch me mid process and save me, and once I got it sorted, that others could use this.

It is annoying to note that this forum software excludes single letters by default. I kept trying to find "y-axis" and despite all my phpbb3 tricks, it always chops the y off, or the x...

So I was digging through x-axis issue posts for ages before I gave up and posted.

User avatar
Alfred Dufour
B9 Maker
B9 Maker
Posts: 39

Re: Object compressed in the Y-AXIS???

Post#9 » Sun Aug 05, 2018 11:27 am

Many thanks for reply
Regards, Alfred

Return to “General Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

Close Menu Shop Forum