Help B9R-3-Emerald

Post photos of your Creations!
roodi
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 3

Help B9R-3-Emerald

Post#1 » Sat May 12, 2018 3:12 am

Image
Image
Hello friends
Can you give me a hand
I have a problem with casting
perverse spills
I take advice
thanks in vividly

User avatar
Robert Howle
B9 Creator
B9 Creator
Posts: 6530

Re: Help B9R-3-Emerald

Post#2 » Sat May 12, 2018 8:55 am

When u have voids in the casting with sharp edges like that u have plaster breaking out and flowing with the gold. When u quench it goes away and leaves the voids. Prob a spruing issue or very thin areas of the model or sharp corners or is using a centrifugal casting machine too many turns on the spring. Lots of things can cause plaster breakout. Make sure all sprue contact points have rounded contact points. No corners or sharp flow points.

Don't know how small the clean out holes are in the diamond seats, but if u spin or pour metal this is a great place for plaster breakout. I only drill or model "pilot" holes for smaller diamonds and stones. What investment are u using?

Robert Howle
Dance like nobody's watching!

roodi
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 3

Re: Help B9R-3-Emerald

Post#3 » Sat May 12, 2018 9:33 am

I use vacuum casting

Return to “Photo Gallery”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

Close Menu Shop Forum