tall print

B9 Core Series - Ideas and Discussions
furlano
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6

tall print

Post#1 » Tue Dec 10, 2019 3:44 pm

I have a real tall print about 55mm. It is basically a tall cylinder that has many openings on the sides.

Has any ever tried to pause the print half way and switch trays to get a clean window for the second half of the print?

Currently I am getting great detail on 2/3rds of the print but the last 1/3 has a lot of extra debris that look like tiny flaps. I am assuming that is because the window is getting dirty.

Core 530, Green, 30, about 2 1/2 hours to print.

Dan

User avatar
Robert Howle
B9 Creator
B9 Creator
Posts: 6620

Re: tall print

Post#2 » Wed Dec 11, 2019 2:01 pm

Don't think your issue is the height of the print or a "dirty" window. They don't get dirty unless the smudges are there from the beginning.

Are there supports at the start of the print to raise off the build platform? Are u building snapped to the surface? Any cylinder can trap air pockets like a corral and cause issues. Resin needs to be able to move freely between print layers.

post your layout (screen capture) with supports. Maybe I can help.

Robert Howle
Dance like nobody's watching!

Return to “General Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron
Close Menu Shop Forum