Support needed for supports

Any and all 3D Printing related topics
pr19939
B9 Maker
B9 Maker
Posts: 12

Support needed for supports

Post#1 » Fri Dec 23, 2016 5:57 am

Hi,
I have a pendant and I tried the supports as below and failed miserably. Only a few of the supports were printed and nothing else. Can you please help me in adding support for this?

B9Creator_-_Layout.png


B9Creator_-_Support.png
B9Creator_-_Support.png (203.76 KiB) Viewed 2522 times


Thanks
Venky

norig@rogers.com
B9 Maker
B9 Maker
Posts: 59

Re: Support needed for supports

Post#2 » Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:21 pm

Hi Venky

Try tilting the pendant a little.
And I would make the supports thicker.
Make the top 0.5 mm.
The middle 0.75 mm.
And incise the penetration to 50.
Good luck, hope it works.

User avatar
Robert Howle
B9 Creator
B9 Creator
Posts: 6627

Re: Support needed for supports

Post#3 » Fri Dec 23, 2016 2:05 pm

Larger supports and avoid the horizontal surface in the middle of the pendant.

Send me file and I will do a layout for you.

howlere@gmail.com


Robert Howle
Dance like nobody's watching!

User avatar
akgold
B9 Wizard
B9 Wizard
Posts: 2099

Re: Support needed for supports

Post#4 » Fri Dec 23, 2016 2:12 pm

Cone size is too small
make them at least 50% but I would do them at 75%
I would angle the supports the opposite direction or strait up and like Robert I would be using at least .5top to bottom
where is it failing? Are they failing at the point of contact to the pendant? If so that is the problem.
Angling is not a bad Idea either may about 15% but not much.
I'm so far behind I think I'm First !!

pr19939
B9 Maker
B9 Maker
Posts: 12

Re: Support needed for supports

Post#5 » Fri Dec 23, 2016 9:45 pm

@Norig: Thanks for your suggestions. I will give that a try.
@Robert: I have sent you the files and can't thank enough for your kindness.
@akgold: Thanks for the detailed explanation on the measurements. Yes, they are failing at the contact point. All I was able to print was the supports. Nothing on the model printed.

I am away for the weekend and will be able to print on Monday. I will share the outcome with you all.

Thanks
Venky

pr19939
B9 Maker
B9 Maker
Posts: 12

Re: Support needed for supports

Post#6 » Thu Dec 29, 2016 11:39 pm

All,
I have been down with the flu and just got back to printing yesterday. I changed the layout as follows

1. Inclined model by 15 degrees.
2. Increased top support radius from 0.4 to 0.6 and increased cone from 25% to 50%. Increased penetration to 50.
3. Increased mid support to 0.7

The final print was awesome. The customer did not even give me a opportunity to take a picture of it :roll:

B9Creator_-_Layout.png

User avatar
Robert Howle
B9 Creator
B9 Creator
Posts: 6627

Re: Support needed for supports

Post#7 » Thu Dec 29, 2016 11:51 pm

Congrats. Sorry I did not send layout, but u got it done yourself. Busy with Christmas. 20 hr. days.

Robert Howle
Dance like nobody's watching!

User avatar
akgold
B9 Wizard
B9 Wizard
Posts: 2099

Re: Support needed for supports

Post#8 » Fri Dec 30, 2016 1:43 am

Good to know congrats
I'm so far behind I think I'm First !!

pr19939
B9 Maker
B9 Maker
Posts: 12

Re: Support needed for supports

Post#9 » Fri Dec 30, 2016 5:05 am

@Robert: No problem at all. It was a very good learning experience.

Thanks all for your support

Return to “3D Printing”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Close Menu Shop Forum