Supporting Eternity Bands?

Any and all 3D Printing related topics
KBS756
B9 Maker
B9 Maker
Posts: 82

Supporting Eternity Bands?

Post#1 » Thu Dec 11, 2014 5:20 am

Hey ... How is everyone supporting Eternity Bands? I am having issues trying to print them because they either fail to print (tear away from supports) or the bottom facing side with supports comes out as if out of focus and the top facing side comes out fine.

Could anyone shed some light on how best to print eternity Bands?

User avatar
noahbern
B9 Maker
B9 Maker
Posts: 374

Supporting Eternity Bands?

Post#2 » Thu Dec 11, 2014 5:32 am

try growing it flat... or sideways

User avatar
behold3d
B9 Master
B9 Master
Posts: 535
Contact:

Supporting Eternity Bands?

Post#3 » Thu Dec 11, 2014 5:42 am

I am not familiar with jewelry but i recall most of the images posted from jewelers here seem to be upright with a sprue directly through the center spanning the diameter. Like so

Image

they also seem to include a funnel like sprue connecting the outside of the ring to the build table. Like so

Image

KBS756
B9 Maker
B9 Maker
Posts: 82

Supporting Eternity Bands?

Post#4 » Thu Dec 11, 2014 5:47 am

Quote from noahbern on December 11, 2014, 12:32
try growing it flat... or sideways


the underside (side with the supports) comes out badly when I do that

Quote from behold3d on December 11, 2014, 12:42
I am not familiar with jewelry but i recall most of the images posted from jewelers here seem to be upright with a sprue directly through the center spanning the diameter. Like so

Image

they also seem to include a funnel like sprue connecting the outside of the ring to the build table. Like so

Image


An eternity Band has stones all the way around so unfortunately that Sprue approach which is working well on other rings for me ... Doesn't work with this

Image
Image

User avatar
behold3d
B9 Master
B9 Master
Posts: 535
Contact:

Supporting Eternity Bands?

Post#5 » Thu Dec 11, 2014 6:05 am

Your design still lends itself to vertical alignment just not the funnel. Multiple supports on the bottom and then one in the center like in previous images... here are a few other images of how other's approached it

Image

Image

User avatar
mikej
B9 Moderator
B9 Moderator
Posts: 4185
Contact:

Supporting Eternity Bands?

Post#6 » Thu Dec 11, 2014 6:06 am

Try supporting it at a 45 degree angle.
Measure Twice, Cut Once.

User avatar
Metalcaster
B9 Wizard
B9 Wizard
Posts: 1293
Contact:

Supporting Eternity Bands?

Post#7 » Thu Dec 11, 2014 6:10 am

Increase your support diameter going up to the angled support. looks a bit to thin...

User avatar
Robert Howle
B9 Creator
B9 Creator
Posts: 6618

Re: Supporting Eternity Bands?

Post#8 » Sun Dec 14, 2014 7:14 pm

@KBS 756 Reply to your pm couldn't post pics there.
Patel layout 2.JPG
Patel layout 1.JPG
Dance like nobody's watching!

KBS756
B9 Maker
B9 Maker
Posts: 82

Re: Supporting Eternity Bands?

Post#9 » Mon Dec 15, 2014 6:15 pm

Thx for that advice in the middle of trying to print that hopefully it works out (I don't see why the print wouldn't though. Thanks!

Return to “3D Printing”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron
Close Menu Shop Forum