v1.2 jamming during print

- Operation
- Troubleshooting
User avatar
lobby
B9 Maker
B9 Maker
Posts: 260

Re: v1.2 jamming during print

Post#21 » Thu Nov 02, 2017 12:55 pm

I recalibrated the build table with a thin sheet of plastic (one side of polyethylene ziplock bag). The calibration was easy enough. It appears my build table is about 0.07mm higher off the pdms than before.

Subsequent prints went fine, but it still seems like it's struggling too much to slide off on layer 1 and 2.

I'll keep printing with this calibration. The next calibration, I'll use thicker sandwich bags for the calibrating shim.

User avatar
Metalcaster
B9 Wizard
B9 Wizard
Posts: 1285
Contact:

Re: v1.2 jamming during print

Post#22 » Thu Nov 02, 2017 3:11 pm

Hi Leo,
You can also go to settings, Material catalog and on the material you are using, you can reduce the attach multiplier by 1 or 2... depending on the material you are using.
When I get sticking, thats what I reduce to fix the problem....

User avatar
lobby
B9 Maker
B9 Maker
Posts: 260

Re: v1.2 jamming during print

Post#23 » Thu Nov 09, 2017 9:34 am

Thanks, Dan. I'll try that on my next print. In an hour or so...

Return to “Hardware”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Close Menu Shop Forum