The problem of holes

B9 Core Series - Ideas and Discussions
Azadehsalimi
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2

The problem of holes

Post#1 » Fri Dec 08, 2017 2:24 am

Hello
Why when I print a ringtone file, the hole of the stone(With a diameter of 0.8) is filled with resin. What is the solution?

User avatar
Robert Howle
B9 Creator
B9 Creator
Posts: 6601

Re: The problem of holes

Post#2 » Fri Dec 08, 2017 2:51 pm

Have to see your layout for printing, which machine, which resin, which resolution, slice thickness, etc..

Can't advise without information.

Robert Howle
Dance like nobody's watching!

User avatar
akgold
B9 Wizard
B9 Wizard
Posts: 2066

Re: The problem of holes

Post#3 » Fri Dec 08, 2017 4:48 pm

Tilt the model slightly maybe 5 to 10 degrees
I'm so far behind I think I'm First !!

Azadehsalimi
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2

Re: The problem of holes

Post#4 » Sat Dec 09, 2017 7:05 am

How can I find out how much resolution and slice thickness?My device model is b9 core 550 and I use green :cry: resin

User avatar
Robert Howle
B9 Creator
B9 Creator
Posts: 6601

Re: The problem of holes

Post#5 » Sat Dec 09, 2017 10:05 am

Then your resolution is 50 and you choose the slice thickness when u print. The software for the core slices all at 10 microns and u choose what u want the layer thickness to be when u print (multiples of 10 up to 70 microns). When u choose a resin then there are choices on the touch screen for layer thickness.

Robert Howle
Dance like nobody's watching!

User avatar
mikej
B9 Moderator
B9 Moderator
Posts: 4182
Contact:

Re: The problem of holes

Post#6 » Fri Feb 02, 2018 12:17 pm

Did you get this solved? As I recall talking with support, this was a cleaning issue.
Measure Twice, Cut Once.

Return to “General Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron
Close Menu Shop Forum