Page 1 of 1

tall print

Posted: Tue Dec 10, 2019 3:44 pm
by furlano
I have a real tall print about 55mm. It is basically a tall cylinder that has many openings on the sides.

Has any ever tried to pause the print half way and switch trays to get a clean window for the second half of the print?

Currently I am getting great detail on 2/3rds of the print but the last 1/3 has a lot of extra debris that look like tiny flaps. I am assuming that is because the window is getting dirty.

Core 530, Green, 30, about 2 1/2 hours to print.

Dan

Re: tall print

Posted: Wed Dec 11, 2019 2:01 pm
by Robert Howle
Don't think your issue is the height of the print or a "dirty" window. They don't get dirty unless the smudges are there from the beginning.

Are there supports at the start of the print to raise off the build platform? Are u building snapped to the surface? Any cylinder can trap air pockets like a corral and cause issues. Resin needs to be able to move freely between print layers.

post your layout (screen capture) with supports. Maybe I can help.

Robert Howle