Page 1 of 1

Casting Issues

Posted: Tue Mar 19, 2019 2:04 pm
by chrismo72
Need some help with casting issues. I'm using the Core 550 and the emerald resin. I follow the burnout cycle recommended by B9. I'm casting single pieces in 2x 21/2'' flaskes using Ransom & Randolph investment, a Naycraft Spincaster and propane/oxygen. Small production, I only cast about 3 to 5 pieces a week.

I have attached images of the surface issues I've had on every piece I have tried to cast. Would really appreciate any help on this.

Thank you

Re: Casting Issues

Posted: Tue Mar 19, 2019 4:04 pm
by Robert Howle
Any combination of 3 things.

Have to make sure u are reaching 1350 or higher in the oven. Many thermocouples are off by 50 degrees. Just go to 1400 or 1450 to be sure.

proper cure

enough air flow through oven to allow for elimination of the residue from the resin. If u don't have enough O2 for oxidation you will have problems.

This is not wax u do have to tweek your technique and settings.

Just don't blame the resin. Hundreds of us cast it all the time.

Robert Howle