Casting Issues

B9 Core Series - Ideas and Discussions
chrismo72
Lurker
Lurker
Posts: 1

Casting Issues

Post#1 » Tue Mar 19, 2019 2:04 pm

Need some help with casting issues. I'm using the Core 550 and the emerald resin. I follow the burnout cycle recommended by B9. I'm casting single pieces in 2x 21/2'' flaskes using Ransom & Randolph investment, a Naycraft Spincaster and propane/oxygen. Small production, I only cast about 3 to 5 pieces a week.

I have attached images of the surface issues I've had on every piece I have tried to cast. Would really appreciate any help on this.

Thank you
Attachments
IMG_0222.jpg
IMG_0220.jpg
IMG_0219.jpg

User avatar
Robert Howle
B9 Creator
B9 Creator
Posts: 6601

Re: Casting Issues

Post#2 » Tue Mar 19, 2019 4:04 pm

Any combination of 3 things.

Have to make sure u are reaching 1350 or higher in the oven. Many thermocouples are off by 50 degrees. Just go to 1400 or 1450 to be sure.

proper cure

enough air flow through oven to allow for elimination of the residue from the resin. If u don't have enough O2 for oxidation you will have problems.

This is not wax u do have to tweek your technique and settings.

Just don't blame the resin. Hundreds of us cast it all the time.

Robert Howle
Dance like nobody's watching!

Return to “General Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Close Menu Shop Forum