Surface finish is increasing thickness?

B9 Core Series - Ideas and Discussions
User avatar
RobertW
B9 Maker
B9 Maker
Posts: 288

Surface finish is increasing thickness?

Post#1 » Fri Nov 16, 2018 3:05 pm

Has anyone else noticed that the new surface finish feature is making models 0.1 to 0.2mm thicker than designed? This has become an issue with a wide & heavy ring.

User avatar
Robert Howle
B9 Creator
B9 Creator
Posts: 6601

Re: Surface finish is increasing thickness?

Post#2 » Fri Nov 16, 2018 7:52 pm

Haven't noticed, but will start checking.

Robert
Dance like nobody's watching!

OwenRop
Lurker
Lurker
Posts: 1

Re: Surface finish is increasing thickness?

Post#3 » Fri Dec 14, 2018 6:38 am

Is this really true? Did you do some measuring, Robert?

User avatar
Robert Howle
B9 Creator
B9 Creator
Posts: 6601

Re: Surface finish is increasing thickness?

Post#4 » Fri Dec 14, 2018 3:18 pm

Not yet but spoke with the factory and they said there should be no increase in print thickness in any direction X,Y, or Z.

Robert
Dance like nobody's watching!

User avatar
RobertW
B9 Maker
B9 Maker
Posts: 288

Re: Surface finish is increasing thickness?

Post#5 » Sat Dec 15, 2018 1:02 pm

Robert Howle wrote:Not yet but spoke with the factory and they said there should be no increase in print thickness in any direction X,Y, or Z.

Robert


I agree there SHOULD be no increase, but that isn't my experience. For example, 0.5mm diameter prongs were consistently coming out 0.6mm. Shanks were 0.1 mm thicker (while widths varied). I haven't tried surface finish with the new update (1.0.28 / fw58), so maybe it is better now.

Speaking on the latest update, I have noticed that grow lines are much more pronounced than they were with fw57 when NOT using Surface finish. I'll have to run a test using SF and see what happens... when I can spare the time...
RobertW

User avatar
akgold
B9 Wizard
B9 Wizard
Posts: 2066

Re: Surface finish is increasing thickness?

Post#6 » Sat Dec 15, 2018 2:38 pm

RobertW,
are you using a B9 Core or B91.2Hd?
I'm so far behind I think I'm First !!

User avatar
RobertW
B9 Maker
B9 Maker
Posts: 288

Re: Surface finish is increasing thickness?

Post#7 » Sun Dec 16, 2018 10:59 am

Hi Tim, I'm using a Core 530.

Return to “General Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron
Close Menu Shop Forum