Page 1 of 1

Advice for printing rings

Posted: Wed Jan 25, 2017 12:26 pm
by panastation
I have to do a bunch of rings and they are very heavy and big 28 grams each. I need to print then use some liquid rubber *the castaldo brand* mold +inject and cast . Liquid stuff is just faster than doing one by one in vulcanizer and it says it has very very low shrinkage.
I have 0 time to test and play around would you say that scaling 1.03 is safe way to go..Guys any ideas..

Re: Advice for printing rings

Posted: Wed Jan 25, 2017 4:42 pm
by Robert Howle
If u are going from print to casting the 1.03 is good. You will have additional shrinkage in mold making unless u have zero shrinkage material. You will also have some shrinkage in the wax cooling and solidifing especially if u have the wax too hot.

You may have to do a test with a print and mold making to wax and casting. If all the geometry of the finished piece is critcal I don't think u will get by without a "test run" of all the steps.

Good luck, but I would start at 1.04 or so. Metalcaster has much more experience with production work on heavier style rings.

Robert Howle

Re: Advice for printing rings

Posted: Thu Jan 26, 2017 9:16 am
by panastation
Ok thanks man.