Advice for printing rings

User avatar
panastation
B9 Maker
B9 Maker
Posts: 328

Advice for printing rings

Post#1 » Wed Jan 25, 2017 12:26 pm

I have to do a bunch of rings and they are very heavy and big 28 grams each. I need to print then use some liquid rubber *the castaldo brand* mold +inject and cast . Liquid stuff is just faster than doing one by one in vulcanizer and it says it has very very low shrinkage.
I have 0 time to test and play around would you say that scaling 1.03 is safe way to go..Guys any ideas..

User avatar
Robert Howle
B9 Creator
B9 Creator
Posts: 6608

Re: Advice for printing rings

Post#2 » Wed Jan 25, 2017 4:42 pm

If u are going from print to casting the 1.03 is good. You will have additional shrinkage in mold making unless u have zero shrinkage material. You will also have some shrinkage in the wax cooling and solidifing especially if u have the wax too hot.

You may have to do a test with a print and mold making to wax and casting. If all the geometry of the finished piece is critcal I don't think u will get by without a "test run" of all the steps.

Good luck, but I would start at 1.04 or so. Metalcaster has much more experience with production work on heavier style rings.

Robert Howle
Dance like nobody's watching!

User avatar
panastation
B9 Maker
B9 Maker
Posts: 328

Re: Advice for printing rings

Post#3 » Thu Jan 26, 2017 9:16 am

Ok thanks man.

Return to “Tips and Tricks”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Close Menu Shop Forum