problem printing small object

- Tips & Tricks
- Links
- For Sale
- 3D Printing
User avatar
panastation
B9 Maker
B9 Maker
Posts: 332

problem printing small object

Post#1 » Fri May 05, 2017 7:23 pm

Hi guys
a friend of mine who works in a lab doing cell research wanted me to print this file. Everytime i print it the 1mm gap in middle gets filled in...its for a microscope glass slide. Its very thin actually only lets me do 20 slice on it. here is stl any input would help :ugeek:
https://ufile.io/lnkfa

User avatar
Robert Howle
B9 Creator
B9 Creator
Posts: 6628

Re: problem printing small object

Post#2 » Fri May 05, 2017 9:06 pm

Def take a look.

Robert
Dance like nobody's watching!

User avatar
akgold
B9 Wizard
B9 Wizard
Posts: 2099

Re: problem printing small object

Post#3 » Fri May 05, 2017 10:59 pm

Nothing there but a .02mm flat square plane stl.

I can print it but why ?
I'm so far behind I think I'm First !!

User avatar
Robert Howle
B9 Creator
B9 Creator
Posts: 6628

Re: problem printing small object

Post#4 » Fri May 05, 2017 11:04 pm

Has a .1mm wide slit not a 1mm slit in the flat planar object. Usually try to stay above .3mm on design elements. Prob better off just getting a laser company to cut these from stock material.

http://finelasercut.com/laser_for_jewel ... tions.html

I will see if I can print on the core.
Dance like nobody's watching!

User avatar
panastation
B9 Maker
B9 Maker
Posts: 332

Re: problem printing small object

Post#5 » Sat May 06, 2017 7:04 am

its very small i know.. my friend wants to use it for measuring some samples. And if its thicker it wont fit on his slide it should be 1mm. Ak its 5 layers can u get it to print without filling..if you can what are your settings

User avatar
akgold
B9 Wizard
B9 Wizard
Posts: 2099

Re: problem printing small object

Post#6 » Sat May 06, 2017 6:11 pm

I show it having 9 layers
I printed it on my B9 core 530 @20

it printed I had to use a Razor blade to pull it off but damaged it a little on the corner.
the line is there and it opened once I bent it slightly all it has is the line like if you
pulled a razor blade across it. the curled pic. is right off the table. the flat one is after I
put it in the B9 cure for 2min. I had to wet it and stick it to the bottom of the glass container
and set it in there to get it to be flat.
It is NOT 1mm .01mm maybe but it is there it isn't filled

it took 1.5min. to print in Green.
Maybe yellow would work better
I didn't try it on my 1.1 yet.
tell us again exactly the dimensions
is the line suppose to be 1mm or .1mm or .01 mm?
Attachments
slic.jpg
slice.jpg
I'm so far behind I think I'm First !!

User avatar
panastation
B9 Maker
B9 Maker
Posts: 332

Re: problem printing small object

Post#7 » Sun May 07, 2017 12:31 am

well seems unprintable yes its .1 mm 100 microns .. anything that small is hard to print i guess..good try ;)
scientific stuff is just on another level..;like how they print microchip cirquits and so.

Return to “Cool Stuff”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron
Close Menu Shop Forum