Casting issues with Emerald resin

A lost wax capable resin tuned for 30 - 70 micron slice thickness
mitch@feldsteins.com
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6

Casting issues with Emerald resin

Post#1 » Mon Dec 19, 2016 8:33 am

We cannot seem to get good castings with the Emerald resin, we are taking it up to 1425 on the high end, below is a video we shot outlining the issue. Any ideas?

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5Xq05rRlByc&sns=em

User avatar
Robert Howle
B9 Creator
B9 Creator
Posts: 6629

Re: Casting issues with Emerald resin

Post#2 » Mon Dec 19, 2016 9:05 am

you must have complete surface cure, if u are doing that then u don't have enough air flow through the oven for complete combustion of the residue at the high end temp. Assume u stayed at the high end 2 to 3 hrs.

It's always one or more of the things above. From the breakdown of the investment I would suggest incomplete cure of the print. But u also have depressions in the casting that could be from residue. What method of curing are u using?

Robert Howle
Dance like nobody's watching!

mitch@feldsteins.com
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6

Re: Casting issues with Emerald resin

Post#3 » Mon Dec 19, 2016 11:23 am

We cure them in the UV "oven" from B9 for 10 minutes

Return to “B9R-3-Emerald”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron
Close Menu Shop Forum