Page 3 of 3

Re: Model cure questions

Posted: Wed Jun 29, 2016 3:52 pm
by Metalcaster
If your are getting white stuff on it, Are you using the soapy water more then once... sometimes that leaves residue in the water which gets on the next piece.
It could also be the type of soap may be leaving a residue.... Not a problem with dawn

Re: Model cure questions

Posted: Thu Jun 30, 2016 2:22 pm
by kirk034
I was able to solve the problem by curing the models for 1 minute and 20 seconds. Maybe it was the soap residue (Im using Down soap) Ill have to do more testing to see.

Has anyone been using baby oil instead of water in the glass bowl. Any differnce?

Re: Model cure questions

Posted: Thu Jun 30, 2016 3:04 pm
by Robert Howle
I have tested both water and the baby oil, works the same.

Robert Howle

Re: Model cure questions

Posted: Thu Dec 08, 2016 4:24 pm
by tim.yoshi
I'm curing all my casting models only in mineral (baby) oil instead of water. Moreover - I heat dry models before placing them in oil. The theory behind it - water should evaporate and oil kind of seal model from the environmental humidity and other deadly VOC's floating around up to the moment of casting.