Model cure questions

Official news and updates
User avatar
Metalcaster
B9 Wizard
B9 Wizard
Posts: 1293
Contact:

Re: Model cure questions

Post#41 » Wed Jun 29, 2016 3:52 pm

If your are getting white stuff on it, Are you using the soapy water more then once... sometimes that leaves residue in the water which gets on the next piece.
It could also be the type of soap may be leaving a residue.... Not a problem with dawn

kirk034
B9 Maker
B9 Maker
Posts: 72

Re: Model cure questions

Post#42 » Thu Jun 30, 2016 2:22 pm

I was able to solve the problem by curing the models for 1 minute and 20 seconds. Maybe it was the soap residue (Im using Down soap) Ill have to do more testing to see.

Has anyone been using baby oil instead of water in the glass bowl. Any differnce?

User avatar
Robert Howle
B9 Creator
B9 Creator
Posts: 6626

Re: Model cure questions

Post#43 » Thu Jun 30, 2016 3:04 pm

I have tested both water and the baby oil, works the same.

Robert Howle
Dance like nobody's watching!

User avatar
tim.yoshi
B9 Master
B9 Master
Posts: 822
Contact:

Re: Model cure questions

Post#44 » Thu Dec 08, 2016 4:24 pm

I'm curing all my casting models only in mineral (baby) oil instead of water. Moreover - I heat dry models before placing them in oil. The theory behind it - water should evaporate and oil kind of seal model from the environmental humidity and other deadly VOC's floating around up to the moment of casting.
Image

Return to “Official News and Updates”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron
Close Menu Shop Forum