Recent prints....

Post photos of your Creations!
User avatar
TAJS
B9 Maker
B9 Maker
Posts: 472

Recent prints....

Post#1 » Sun Sep 07, 2014 1:12 pm

For these last few prints I used 30 xy and 25 z slice. Is there any discrenable difference in printing with 25z slice versus 30z slice? Why does the 25z slice have an asterisk next to it with a flyout that says "This Slice Thickness would work well with B9R-1-Cherry"? ....I have printed successfully with both 25z and 30z....is one really better than the other?
Image
Image
Image

User avatar
TAJS
B9 Maker
B9 Maker
Posts: 472

Recent prints....

Post#2 » Sun Sep 07, 2014 1:14 pm

...continued.
Image
Image
Image

User avatar
perpetual_dreamer
B9 Master
B9 Master
Posts: 852

Recent prints....

Post#3 » Sun Sep 07, 2014 1:23 pm

i just started test printing with 30xy 30z ... To me it is almost as good as smooth, hard to see much stepping lines compared to the older printer where it was visible... I don't think slicing with 25z would be much beneficial for jewelery work considering you'll have to polish the pieces ^^ that's my guess.. not based on real experience ^^

User avatar
Robert Howle
B9 Creator
B9 Creator
Posts: 6626

Recent prints....

Post#4 » Sun Sep 07, 2014 2:12 pm

@TAJS Really nice prints.. How long did those take, on average, to print with cherry and 25Z?

Thanks for sharing.

Robert
Dance like nobody's watching!

User avatar
TAJS
B9 Maker
B9 Maker
Posts: 472

Recent prints....

Post#5 » Sun Sep 07, 2014 2:29 pm

Thank man....I printed 2 of the big Navy rings and it was 4.5 hours....not much difference in time between the 25 and 30 z.

User avatar
Robert Howle
B9 Creator
B9 Creator
Posts: 6626

Recent prints....

Post#6 » Sun Sep 07, 2014 3:23 pm

Nice modeling too! What CAD program?

Robert
Dance like nobody's watching!

form
B9 Maker
B9 Maker
Posts: 134

Recent prints....

Post#7 » Sun Sep 07, 2014 11:13 pm

Beautiful modelling on the filigree scrolls. Stunning. Impressive ! Flowing curves that taper/chamfer.
I will echo Robert - which cad program are you using ?

User avatar
TAJS
B9 Maker
B9 Maker
Posts: 472

Recent prints....

Post#8 » Mon Sep 08, 2014 12:38 am

Thanks guys...I use Artcam Jewelsmith for the past 10 years....

User avatar
TAJS
B9 Maker
B9 Maker
Posts: 472

Recent prints....

Post#9 » Thu Sep 11, 2014 12:53 pm

14k yellow, 62 grams. 8 hour burnout...1350F max temp...satincast. No pickling just dipped in ultasonic. Pure cherry! Pretty sure the surface quality is as good or better than my milled models.... 8-)
Image
Image

User avatar
TAJS
B9 Maker
B9 Maker
Posts: 472

Recent prints....

Post#10 » Thu Sep 11, 2014 12:55 pm

...couple more shots.
Image

User avatar
TAJS
B9 Maker
B9 Maker
Posts: 472

Recent prints....

Post#11 » Thu Sep 11, 2014 12:56 pm

:)
Image

User avatar
Metalcaster
B9 Wizard
B9 Wizard
Posts: 1293
Contact:

Recent prints....

Post#12 » Thu Sep 11, 2014 2:10 pm

Nice rings and great artwork!

User avatar
noahbern
B9 Maker
B9 Maker
Posts: 374

Recent prints....

Post#13 » Thu Sep 11, 2014 2:43 pm

Nice work!

User avatar
Robert Howle
B9 Creator
B9 Creator
Posts: 6626

Recent prints....

Post#14 » Thu Sep 11, 2014 3:31 pm

Very nice TAJS.

Robert
Dance like nobody's watching!

User avatar
akgold
B9 Wizard
B9 Wizard
Posts: 2094

Recent prints....

Post#15 » Thu Sep 11, 2014 3:37 pm

Good job nice castings great modeling
To the head of the class with you
I'm so far behind I think I'm First !!

User avatar
mikej
B9 Moderator
B9 Moderator
Posts: 4190
Contact:

Recent prints....

Post#16 » Fri Sep 12, 2014 12:20 am

Beautiful!
Measure Twice, Cut Once.

npotter
B9 Maker
B9 Maker
Posts: 39

Recent prints....

Post#17 » Fri Sep 12, 2014 3:52 am

Those are amazing! Very good models, prints AND great castings. I've done prints at both 25z and 30z and didn't really notice a difference. Very good work.

ryanknox
B9 Maker
B9 Maker
Posts: 19

Recent prints....

Post#18 » Fri Sep 12, 2014 11:07 am

Awesome work all the way around TAJS. Do you mind sharing your settings for these grows? Also, what do you do to prefinish the resins? We are polishing with a iso-alcohol soaked qtip and then using the dry end to smooth out as many steps as we can pre-curing.

User avatar
TAJS
B9 Maker
B9 Maker
Posts: 472

Recent prints....

Post#19 » Fri Sep 12, 2014 11:49 am

Thanks man, using 30xy- 25z slice with defaults.....never considered a prefinish on the resin models...these are cast just as they are.

User avatar
Robert Howle
B9 Creator
B9 Creator
Posts: 6626

Recent prints....

Post#20 » Fri Sep 12, 2014 3:31 pm

I usually go ahead and using a smooth file, work the build lines out of my shanks if they have any. Usullay on tapered shanks. I have even sanded some. I almost always file the inside of the shanks. Make sure u clean the filed or sanded areas really well. Prob should use a dedicated file for this to prevent metal bits from becoming embeded in the resin.

Robert
Dance like nobody's watching!

Return to “Photo Gallery”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest

cron
Close Menu Shop Forum