Print/waves marks

Post photos of your Creations!
srforum
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4

Print/waves marks

Post#1 » Fri Mar 26, 2021 3:46 pm

Hello.
When I send the parts to the foundry, I have some work removing the print marks (they look like waves) in metal. In your opinion, is printing normal or can you reduce these lines of printing? Thanks.

PS: True size of this ring is 3cm
Attachments
2021-03-20 14.21.49.jpg

User avatar
Robert Howle
B9 Creator
B9 Creator
Posts: 6630

Re: Print/waves marks

Post#2 » Sun Mar 28, 2021 5:09 pm

like to see picture of the whole ring. Maybe orientation might help. You can sand and file after curing. Always saves time with finishing. New software upgrade for the Core machines greatly improves surface finish.

What machine what resolution of print?

Robert Howle
Dance like nobody's watching!

srforum
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4

Re: Print/waves marks

Post#3 » Thu Oct 28, 2021 9:27 pm

Robert,
sorry for the delay. I didn't receive the forum notification. My printer is a DLP that works up to 0.30mm layer and I'm using Creation Workshop to slice it (4x anti aliasing). Would applying a layer of Emerald with a fine brush be an alternative?

User avatar
Robert Howle
B9 Creator
B9 Creator
Posts: 6630

Re: Print/waves marks

Post#4 » Thu Nov 04, 2021 8:12 pm

.30mm or 30 microns? If it's mm then not surprised by the grow lines.

Robert
Dance like nobody's watching!

srforum
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4

Re: Print/waves marks

Post#5 » Fri Nov 12, 2021 5:04 pm

I forgot a zero... 30 microns (0,030mm).

User avatar
akgold
B9 Wizard
B9 Wizard
Posts: 2103

Re: Print/waves marks

Post#6 » Sat Nov 13, 2021 3:10 pm

NO
as you can see the way you have the model sitting those lines are bound to show up in that area of the print.
show us the ring itself and how you are setting it up to print from the print software with supports we may be able to help you
set it at an angle to reduce those lines.
You can also use fine sand paper to do it before you send them to cast after it is cured. But you will want to
cure it again after you sand it.
I'm so far behind I think I'm First !!

Return to “Photo Gallery”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Close Menu Shop Forum