PDMS thickness

General materials & resin discussions
User avatar
tim.yoshi
B9 Master
B9 Master
Posts: 822
Contact:

PDMS thickness

Post#1 » Fri Feb 13, 2015 1:11 pm

Well maybe a dumb question, but why we should do PDMS in the way it is?
Does anybody tried to coat/test/print on PDMS way thicker than usual, or maybe thinner?
Maybe thick PDMS will allow for a prolonged life due to more oxygen "reserve"?
This question is firstly to Mike. I guess you tested it before initial recommendations of "50 grams of PDMS" appeared?
Image

travisjohnson81
B9 Maker
B9 Maker
Posts: 223
Contact:

Re: PDMS thickness

Post#2 » Fri Feb 13, 2015 1:47 pm

Once I had accidently used 48dwt of the pdms and 4.8dwt of the activator. My pdms was pretty thick. When the vat would move after the initial layer, the build table would not release from the pdms

User avatar
Robert Howle
B9 Creator
B9 Creator
Posts: 6620

Re: PDMS thickness

Post#3 » Fri Feb 13, 2015 10:24 pm

If u coated the entire vat then u prob had no waterfall. Have to have diff in height inorder to get release of the suction.

Robert
Dance like nobody's watching!

travisjohnson81
B9 Maker
B9 Maker
Posts: 223
Contact:

Re: PDMS thickness

Post#4 » Mon Feb 16, 2015 10:44 am

Yep, that was the problem

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Close Menu Shop Forum