FEP sticking to vat

B9Creator - Ideas and Discussions
alexq
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 3

FEP sticking to vat

Post#1 » Tue Mar 06, 2018 12:27 pm

Hi, I have recently bought some fep for my Vat but i am having an issue with the resin sticking to the FEP instead of the build plate. I saw that someone posted adjusted settings for emerald and have tried to use those to work something out for cherry but to little success so far. If anyone knows of any settings they have or anything else i could try adjusting it would be most appreciated.

Aaron RMW
B9 Maker
B9 Maker
Posts: 136

Re: FEP sticking to vat

Post#2 » Tue Mar 06, 2018 1:41 pm

you have to reduce the attachment layers, as I recall. have you done that?

User avatar
Robert Howle
B9 Creator
B9 Creator
Posts: 6530

Re: FEP sticking to vat

Post#3 » Tue Mar 06, 2018 9:37 pm

You have to let them know what machine, what resolution, what Z, etc. Each one is different.

Robert Howle
Dance like nobody's watching!

alexq
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 3

Re: FEP sticking to vat

Post#4 » Wed Mar 07, 2018 3:30 am

Yes iv'e adjusted the attachment layers and the attachment multiplier. XY resolution is 50 and z is at 30. Its a v1.2 machine.

alexq
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 3

Re: FEP sticking to vat

Post#5 » Wed Mar 07, 2018 5:12 am

Just to mention, i wonder if i turned it down too much as after a while it seems like it might have fallen off the build plate and then start sticking to the FEP.

Return to “General Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Close Menu Shop Forum