B9Steroids Fast Printing with a B9Creator

Discussions on normal hardware operation, tips, etc.
m0delista
B9 Maker
B9 Maker
Posts: 19

B9Steroids Fast Printing with a B9Creator

Post#1 » Fri Sep 09, 2016 6:07 am

Any body see this ? and know how works ?

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GkrHQcXpgIc

User avatar
Robert Howle
B9 Creator
B9 Creator
Posts: 6626

Re: B9Steroids Fast Printing with a B9Creator

Post#2 » Fri Sep 09, 2016 1:14 pm

Thanks for sharing. Pretty interesting stuff.

Robert
Dance like nobody's watching!

User avatar
akgold
B9 Wizard
B9 Wizard
Posts: 2094

Re: B9Steroids Fast Printing with a B9Creator

Post#3 » Fri Sep 09, 2016 1:49 pm

I remember when Bruembuer posted this here
it was a test project and we all thought it was going to be a game changer but unfortunately
only the video was shared that I remember but i don't remember why or if Mike persued this software mod
and if it worked on more solid models such as a flat thick block
nothing that I know of or remember was explored by B9.
Stephen is a genius and has contributed much here. Sure wish I had his brains and ability to modify
my B9 I would try it.
I'm so far behind I think I'm First !!

User avatar
Metalcaster
B9 Wizard
B9 Wizard
Posts: 1293
Contact:

Re: B9Steroids Fast Printing with a B9Creator

Post#4 » Fri Sep 09, 2016 3:04 pm

If I can figure it out, I might try it on my 1.1... The 1.2 is running really smooth so i can afford having the 1.1 down for while

andreas
B9 Maker
B9 Maker
Posts: 210

Re: B9Steroids Fast Printing with a B9Creator

Post#5 » Fri Sep 09, 2016 3:21 pm

this is the post i believe viewtopic.php?f=8&t=2623

User avatar
Metalcaster
B9 Wizard
B9 Wizard
Posts: 1293
Contact:

Re: B9Steroids Fast Printing with a B9Creator

Post#6 » Fri Sep 09, 2016 3:42 pm

Thanks... forgot completely about this...

andreas
B9 Maker
B9 Maker
Posts: 210

Re: B9Steroids Fast Printing with a B9Creator

Post#7 » Fri Sep 09, 2016 4:10 pm


User avatar
Robert Howle
B9 Creator
B9 Creator
Posts: 6626

Re: B9Steroids Fast Printing with a B9Creator

Post#8 » Fri Sep 09, 2016 5:34 pm

Best I can remember is that large surface areas cannot be printed this way. Notice the ball had only "wires" at angles and no real surface area contact with any coating on a vat. Like Metalcaster stated no large flat area to print.

Robert
Dance like nobody's watching!

Return to “Operation”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Close Menu Shop Forum