Glass loosening from vat....

Discussions on normal hardware operation, tips, etc.
User avatar
TAJS
B9 Maker
B9 Maker
Posts: 471

Glass loosening from vat....

Post#1 » Thu Sep 04, 2014 12:27 pm

I have had the B9 version 1.2 up and running for a couple months and yesterday I noticed that there was a tiny bit of resin on the underside of the vat at the edge where the glass is adhered to the aluminum. I have since removed the pdms and thoroughly cleaned the vat. I notice that when I lightly push on the glass from underneath, it gives/releases from one corner. I am currently re-doing the pdms and i feel like I will still be able to print.

My questions are...how is the glass secured to the vat? With what adhesive? Should this have happened in just 2 months? Will I be able to repair it? Should I order a new vat just have an extra on hand?

Thanks, Danny

User avatar
Robert Howle
B9 Creator
B9 Creator
Posts: 6620

Glass loosening from vat....

Post#2 » Thu Sep 04, 2014 12:35 pm

Not sure will find out. It will not hurt for u to use some clear slicone to do a repair. If it's on the edge then it won't have any effect on the pinting. Have often had a little resin flow (in spots) along the edge of the pdms. I just clean it up with next recoat.

I will find out for u about the adhesive used.

Robert
Dance like nobody's watching!

User avatar
mikej
B9 Moderator
B9 Moderator
Posts: 4189
Contact:

Glass loosening from vat....

Post#3 » Thu Sep 04, 2014 12:37 pm

We use "Dow Corning 733 Glass-Metal Sealant Silicone Clear" to adhere the glass to the vat. In testing it seemed like we would break the glass before getting it apart, so it should not happen in 2 months or ever.
Measure Twice, Cut Once.

User avatar
Robert Howle
B9 Creator
B9 Creator
Posts: 6620

Glass loosening from vat....

Post#4 » Thu Sep 04, 2014 12:45 pm

Will a touch up repair work with the material u listed above?
Dance like nobody's watching!

User avatar
TAJS
B9 Maker
B9 Maker
Posts: 471

Glass loosening from vat....

Post#5 » Thu Sep 04, 2014 12:51 pm

What about the heat from curing the pdms?

User avatar
mikej
B9 Moderator
B9 Moderator
Posts: 4189
Contact:

Glass loosening from vat....

Post#6 » Thu Sep 04, 2014 1:00 pm

Yes, it should, if applied from the inside. Heat shouldn't hurt it, at least not the <200` F we use for fast pdms cure.
Measure Twice, Cut Once.

User avatar
Robert Howle
B9 Creator
B9 Creator
Posts: 6620

Glass loosening from vat....

Post#7 » Thu Sep 04, 2014 1:01 pm

They tested the silicone product with no problems. I have recoated several times with no problems and I always heat cure the PDMS.

Robert
Dance like nobody's watching!

User avatar
TAJS
B9 Maker
B9 Maker
Posts: 471

Glass loosening from vat....

Post#8 » Thu Sep 04, 2014 1:14 pm

Guess i got a dud.....I will order a new one tomorrow...and try to repair this one.

User avatar
Robert Howle
B9 Creator
B9 Creator
Posts: 6620

Glass loosening from vat....

Post#9 » Thu Sep 04, 2014 1:23 pm

Send a pm to Mike and see if u can return it and let them decide why it released in that one area. If it's defective he may help u out. What was the max temp u used to cure the PDMS?

I am not speaking for Mike here. This is just a suggestion.

Robert
Dance like nobody's watching!

User avatar
lobby
B9 Maker
B9 Maker
Posts: 263

Glass loosening from vat....

Post#10 » Fri Nov 21, 2014 7:24 am

Same thing happened to me. I got Cherry all over the printer.

I'm attempting to reseal the VAT. Let's see...

johnh
B9 Maker
B9 Maker
Posts: 16

Glass loosening from vat....

Post#11 » Fri Nov 21, 2014 7:57 am

My new red B9 vat is like that too. I noticed it before recoating the first time so I just pressed lightly from underneath to allow pdms to seap in and seal it. It is the glue bead along the waterfall edge of the glass.

fcort
B9 Maker
B9 Maker
Posts: 388
Contact:

Glass loosening from vat....

Post#12 » Fri Nov 21, 2014 8:01 am

It would be great to do preventative checks on Vats and repair before use. Very good to know.
Red Door Distributions
www.reddoordistributions.com
619-564-6698

Devlin
B9 Maker
B9 Maker
Posts: 137
Contact:

Glass loosening from vat....

Post#13 » Fri Nov 21, 2014 8:16 am

Looks like I am having this issue with my first VAT trying to redo the pdms for the second time, noticed a potential problem when I removed the first PDMS.
How did the repair go for you guys, did you remove the glass completely or just fill in the gaps.
I made a similar post and then saw this thread.

Where is the best place to order the Dow Corning 733 Glass-Metal Sealant Silicone Clear.

Michael
Image
Matrix 7.5, Zbrush 4r7, Minitech minimill 2, B9 Creator V1.2

User avatar
tim.yoshi
B9 Master
B9 Master
Posts: 822
Contact:

Glass loosening from vat....

Post#14 » Fri Nov 21, 2014 8:27 am

Hmm, I usually fix such a problems with old good cyanoacrylate ;)))
Image

Return to “Operation”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron
Close Menu Shop Forum